Select a page
info@qvequities.com | Call 1800 868 464

Privacy Policy

 

QV Equities Limited  respects and is committed to protecting your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy details how QV Equities Limited protects your privacy and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. In this Privacy Policy, QV Equities Limited is referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”.

Who do we collect personal information from?

In the course of providing our products and services we may collect personal information from Security holders, or potential  Security holders.

What types of personal information do we collect?

In the course of providing products and services we may collect:

  • Personal Information including names, addresses and other contact details; dates of birth; and financial information (including your Tax File Number where you have agreed to supply this).
  • Sensitive Information including information about your race or ethnic origin (ie your nationality/country of birth).

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

How we collect personal information will largely be dependent upon whose information we are collecting. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we collect personal information directly from you.

Where possible we have attempted to standardise the collection of personal information by using specifically designed forms (e.g. our Application Forms).  However given the nature of our operations we often also receive personal information by email, letters, notes, over the telephone, in face-to-face meetings and through financial transactions.

If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information or decline to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

We may also collect personal information from other people (e.g. a third party administrator) or independent sources. However, we will only do so where it is not reasonable and practical to collect the information from you directly. Where we have collected your personal information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By way of you providing us with your personal information (including any sensitive information), you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information (including any sensitive information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We only use personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities including the purposes/uses noted below (the primary purpose(s)) or for related secondary purposes that would be reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Our uses of personal information include but are not limited to:

  • Providing you with one or more of our financial services or products;
  • To assess your application for a financial product or service; and/or
  • Direct marketing purposes to communicate with you about the products and services that we offer. To manage your direct marketing preferences, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

We may need to collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

The Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) also requires certain information about you (including your name, address and details of the securities you hold) to be included in the public register (as applicable) once you become a security holder.  This information is accessible by the public. This information must continue to be included in the public register even if you cease to be a security holder.

It may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to certain third parties in order to assist us with one or more of our functions or activities. This may include organisations providing fund administration or custodial services under an arrangement with us.

We may disclose your personal information to government agencies and other recipients (including the public register) from time to time, only:

  • as set out in this Privacy Policy; and/or
  • where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way and the use/disclosure is related (or directly related) to our original purpose(s) for collection; and/or
  • where we are permitted or required to do so by law or a court/tribunal order.

Any third party to which we disclose personal information will have its own specific privacy policy, which you should refer to.

Storage and security of your personal information

The security of your personal information is of paramount importance to us and we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

How to access and correct any personal information that we hold about you

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

We also take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, but we request your assistance to help us do so.

Please contact us using the contact details below if any of the personal information that we hold about you is not correct or complete, or if you wish to request access to your personal information that we hold.

If we do not agree to provide you with access and/or do not agree to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate we will provide you with the reason(s) for our decision. If the rejection relates to a request to change your personal information you may make a statement about the requested change and we will attach this to your record.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy, you may do so by providing your written complaint by email, letter, facsimile or by personal delivery to any one of our contact details as noted below.  You may also make a complaint verbally.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and we make seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy, to make a complaint, to manage your direct marketing preferences, or to access/correct details about your personal information by:

  • Emailing privacy@qvequties.com
  • Calling +61  1300 552 895
  • Writing to our Privacy Officer at Level 24, 25 Bligh St, Sydney NSW 2000 or by facsimile at +61 2  9232 7511

Changes to our Privacy Policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our services you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to our Privacy Policy.